0 days
before the workshop

Book of Abstracts

PDF version | FLASH version

Scientific program

Tuesday, September 6th

15:00-18:00
Registration
18:00-20:00
Welcome party at Danubius Hotel Helia



Wednesday, September 7th

8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:30 Opening and general information
9:30-12:30 Session 1: Gametogenesis
Chairs: Edward A. Trippel, Christian Fauvel
9:30-10:00 Invited speaker:
O-1/01 GONAD DIFFERENTIATION AND TRANSFORMATION IN TELEOSTS

ORBÁN,László; Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore
10:00-10:20
O-1/02 FERTILITY AND PLOIDY OF GAMETES OF DIPLOID, TRIPLOID AND TETRAPLOID LOACHES, MISGURNUS ANGUILLICAUDATUS, IN CHINA
ARAI,Katsutoshi; LI,Ya-Juan; ZHANG,Ming-Zhao; QIAN,Cong Qian; GAO,Min
10:20-10:40
O-1/03 EVALUATION OF SPERMIATION INDEXES DURING MULTIPLE SPERM COLLECTIONS IN STERLET (ACIPENSER RUTHENUS)
SHALIUTINA,Anna; DZYUBA,Boris; HULAK,Martin; BORYSHPOLETS,Sergey; LI,Ping; LINHART,Otomar
10:40-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-11:20 O-1/04 AQUAPORINS AND TELEOST SPERMATOGENESIS: INSIGHTS INTO THEIR PHYSIOLOGICAL ROLES AND POTENTIAL USE FOR SPERM CRYOPRESERVATION
CERDA,Joan; CHAUVIGNE,Francois; ZILLI,Loredana; VILELLA,Sebastiano
11:20-11:40 O-1/05 PROBIOTICS INDUCE OOCYTE MATURATIONAL COMPETENCE IN DANIO RERIO
CARNEVALI,Oliana; GIOACCHINI,Giorgia; GIORGINI,Elisabetta; MERRIFIELD,L. Daniel; HARDIMAN,Gary; BORINI,Andrea; VACCARI,Lisa
11:40-12:00 O-1/06 MELATONIN EFFECTS ON KILLIFISH GAMETES
LOMBARDO,Francesco; FABBROCINI,Adele; GIORGINI,Elisabetta; FERRARIS,Paolo; GIOACCHINI,Giorgia; CARNEVALI,Oliana
12:00-12:20 O-1/07 ORIGIN AND MIGRATION OF PRIMORDIAL GERM CELLS IN STURGEON
SAITO,Taiju; GOTO,Rie; PSENICKA,Martin; KAWAKAMI,Yutaka; ADACHI,Shinji; ARAI,Katsutoshi; YAMAHA,Etsuro
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 Session 5: Gamete Preservation
Chairs: Elsa Cabrita, Béla Urbányi
14:00-14:30 Invited speaker:
O-5/01 HIGH-THROUGHPUT CRYOPRESERVATION FOR AQUATIC SPECIES
TIERSCH,Terrence R.; Louisiana State University Agricultural Center, Baton Rouge, USA
14:30-14:50 O-5/02 FERTILITY, VELOCITIES AND MOTILITY OF SURUBIM-DO-PARAÍBA STEINDACHNERIDION PARAHYBAE SPERM CRYOPRESERVED IN LACTOSE AND LACTOSE-FREE MEDIA
VIVEIROS,Ana; ARAUJO,Rafael V.; CARVALHO,Isabel C.; SANCHES,Eduardo A.; CANEPPELE,D.; LEAL,Marcelo C.
14:50-15:10 O-5/03 OXIDATIVE STRESS INDUCED BY CRYOPRESERVATION ON COMMON CARP SPERM
LI,Ping; LI,Zhi-Hua; DZYUBA,Boris; HULAK,Martin; RODINA,Marek; LINHART,Otomar
15:10-15:30 O-5/04 TREATMENT BY HYPOTONIC SOLUTIONS OF COMMON CARP (CYPRINUS CARPIO) SPERMATOZOA PRIOR TO FREEZING IMPROVES SURVIVAL TO CRYOINJURIES
YAMANER,Gunes; DZYUBA,Boris; BONDARENKO,Olga; LINHART,Otomar
15:30-15:50 Coffee break
15:50-16:10 O-5/05 NEW TOOLS FOR GENOME PRESERVATION: GRAFTING SPERMATOGONIA IN BROWN TROUT (SALMO TRUTTA)
HERRÁEZ,M. Paz; FERNÁNDEZ-DIEZ,Cristina; PÉREZ-SANCHIZ,Rodrigo; SARASQUETE,Carmen; CABRITA,Elsa
16:10-16:30 O-5/06 QUANTITATIVE DNA DAMAGE EVALUATION IN CRYOPRESERVED ZEBRAFISH PRIMORDIAL GERM CELLS
ROBLES,Vanesa; RIESCO,Marta F.
16:30-16:50 O-5/07 VITRIFICATION OF PRIMORDIAL GERM CELLS USING WHOLE EMBRYOS FOR GENE-BANKING IN LOACH, MISGURNUS ANGUILLICAUDATUS
FUJIMOTO,Takafumi; INOUE,Daisuke; KAWAKAMI,Yutaka; YASUI,George Shigueki; YAMAHA,Etsuto; ARAI,Katsutoshi
16:50-17:10 O-5/08 EFFECT OF OXYGENE ATMOSPHERE AND ANTIOXIDANTS ON THE COMMON CARP (CYPRINUS CARPIO L.) MILT SHORT TERM STORAGE
KOWALSKI,Radoslaw; CEJKO,B. I.; SAROSIEK,B.; TARGONSKA,K.; ZARSKI,D.; KUCHARCZYK,D.; GLOGOWSKI,J.
17:10-18:30 Session 3: Poster session 1
[List of posters]



Thursday, September 8th

9:00-12:00 Session 2: Gamete Quality
Chairs: Oliana Carnevali, Jacky Cosson
9:00-9:30 O-2/01 IDENTIFICATION OF SEMINAL PROTEINS IN FISH: FROM TRADITIONAL APPROACH TO PROTEOMICS
CIERESZKO,Andrzej; DIETRICH,Mariola A.; NYNCA,Joanna
9:30-9:50 O-2/02 MARATHON VS SPRINT RACERS : AN ADAPTATION OF SPERM CHARACTERISTICS TO THE REPRODUCTIVE STRATEGY OF PACIFIC OYSTER, TURBOT AND SEABASS
SUQUET,Marc; COSSON,J.; DONVAL,A.; LABBE,C.; HAFFRAY,P.; BERNARD,I.; FAUVEL,C.
9:50-10:10 O-2/03 SPERM MOTILITY MULTIPLE ACTIVATIONS: PHYSIOLOGICAL BACKGROUND AND PRACTICAL USE IN AQUACULTURE
BORYSHPOLETS,Sergey; DZYUBA,Boris; RODINA,Marek; LINHART,Otomar
10:10-10:30 O-2/04 STERLET SPERMOTOZOA BEAHAVIOUR AT DIFFERENT LEVELS INSIDE THE DROP
BORYSHPOLETS,Sergey; BONDORENKO,Vlodimir; RODINA,Marek; DZYUBA,Boris; COSSON,Jacky; LINHART,Otomar
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:10 O-2/05 VARIATIONS AND DETERMINISM OF SPERMATOZOA QUALITY IN THE COURSE OF SEABASS (DICENTRARCHUS LABRAX L.) SEMEN CHILLED STORAGE AND AFTER CRYOPRESERVATION
FAUVEL,Christian; BORYSHPOLETS,Sergey; MARMEY,Bruno; SUQUET, Marc
11:10-11:30 O-2/06 GRADING FISH SPERM QUALITY FOR EVALUATION OF ITS POTENT SWIMMING PERFORMANCES: TOWARDS NEW APPROACHES
COSSON,Jacky; BONDARENKO,Volodymyr
11:30-11:50 O-2/07 ENZYMATIC ACTIVITY OF TURBOT SPERMATOZOA IN RELATION TO SAMPLING DAY DURING SPAWNING
GOSZ,Edyta; HORBOWY,Jan
11:50-12:10 O-2/08 EGG QUALITY CRITERIA IN THE PACIFIC RED SNAPPER LUTJANUS PERU
PENA,Renato; MOGUEL-HERNÁNDEZ,Ivette; DUMAS,Silvie; NOLASCO-SORIA,Héctor; CONTRERAS-Olguín,Mauricio
12:15-14:00
Lunch
14:00-17:00 Session 2: Gamete Quality (continued)
Chairs: Otomar Linhart, Katsutoshi Arai
14:00-14:30
O-2/09 DNA METHYLATION PATTERN IN SPERM AND SOMATIC CELLS
LABBE,Catherine; GAUTIER,Laurent; DEPINCE,Alexandra; CHENAIS,Nathalie; MARANDEL,Lucie; LEBAIL,Pierre-Yves
14:30-14:50
O-2/10 SPERM MOTILITY TRAITS IN MALE GOLDFISH EXPOSED TO BISPHENOL A, IN VIVO
HATEF,Azadeh; ALAVI, Hadi; RODINA,Marek; LINHART,Otomar
14:50-15:10 O-2/11 THE PERIOD OF EURASIAN PERCH, PERCA FLUVIATILIS L., EGGS ABILITY TO FERTILIZATION
ZARSKI,Daniel; HORVATH,Akos; KOTRIK,Laszlo; TARGONSKA,Katarzyna; PALINSKA,Katarzyna; KREJSZEFF,Slawomir; BOKOR,Zoltan; URBANYI,Bela; KUCHARCZYK,Dariusz
15:10-15:30 O-2/12 ROLE OF INTRACELLULAR CHANGES IN CALCIUM, POTASSIUM AND PH IN THE INITIATION OF EUROPEAN EEL SPERM MOTILITY
GALLEGO ALBIACH,Victor; MARTÍNEZ-PASTOR,Felipe; MAZZEO,Ilaria; PENARANDA,Davis S.; HERRÁEZ,M. Paz; ASTURIANO,Juan F.; PÉREZ,Luz
15:30-15:50 Coffee break
15:50-16:10
O-2/13 REVIEW OF CONCEPTS USEFUL FOR MAINTAINING QUALITY OF REPRODUCTIVE FIELD SAMPLES FOR LABORATORY STUDY
JENKINS,Jill
16:10-16:30 O-2/14 INFORMATION GAINED FROM HIGH SPEED VIDEO IMAGES OF SWIMMING FISH SPERMATOZOA
BONDARENKO,Volodymyr; COSSON,Jacky
16:30-16:50 O-2/15 EFFECT OF DIETS ON GAMETE QUALITY IN COD: THE COD BROODSTOCK NUTRITION PROJECT
HAMOUTENE,Dounia; Lush,L.; Burt,K.;Webb,M.; Perez-Casanova,J.; Camarillo-Sepulveda,N.; Walsh,A.; Moir,J.
16:50-17:10 O-2/16 MOTILITY PARAMETERS AND REPRODUCTIVE SUCCESS OF CRYOPRESERVED SPERM OF SIBERIAN STURGEON (ACIPENSER BAERII Brandt ) AFTER SHORT-TIME EXPOSURE OF FRESH MILT TO MERCURY AND CADMIUM
DIETRICH,Grzegorz; Ciereszko,A.; Kowalski,R.K.; Rzemieniecki,A.; Bogdan,E.; Demianowicz,W.; Dietrich,M.; Kujawa,R.; Glogowski,J.
17:10-18:30 Session 6: Poster session 2
[List of posters]



Friday, September 9th

8:00-9:30 Bus trip to Szent István University, Gödöllő
9:30-10:30 Session 7: Standardization or Inter-calibration in Gamete Research and Publication
(Open discussion, moderated by Harald Rosenthal and Ákos Horváth)
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-12:00 Session 8: Discussion of the proposed COST Action
(Moderated by Juan Asturiano and Ákos Horváth)
12:00-12:30 Closing remarks and vote on the organizer of the following workshop
12:30-14:00 Lunch at Erzsébet Királyné Hotel, Gödöllő
14:00-15:30 Demonstration of the new MiBio sperm analysis system and Tecniplast aquatic systems
15:30-15:45 Coffee break
15:45-17:15 Demonstration of the laboratories of the Department of Aquaculture of Szent István University
17:15-17:45 Travel to Lázár Equestrian Park, Domonyvölgy
17:45-21:00 Dinner at Lázár Equestrian Park, Domonyvölgy
21:00-22:30 Bus trip to Budapest


Manuscript publication

Manuscripts of the materials submitted for oral and poster presentation at the workshop will go through a peer-review process and will be considered for publication in the Journal of Applied Ichthyology. Authors are requested to prepare their manuscripts according to journal standards. Please bring two hard copies of the manuscript with you to the registration desk of the meeting accompanied by a CD containing the digital version of the manuscript including figures and tables.

tokikrapetefeszek

Deadlines

1st December, 2010
Second announcement

15th May, 2011
Submission of abstracts

30th June, 2011
Notification on acceptance of abstracts

15th July, 2011
Early registration fee payment

15th July, 2011
Cancellation without penalty

15th July, 2011
Hotel reservation (recommended date)

7-9th September, 2011
Date of the workshop